Privacy Policy

This post is also available in: frFrench

Last updated: May 22, 2018. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets and informs you of how the Vive La Liberté Company through its blog gigalinsights.com uses and protects the information you transmit.

It can be modified or completed at any time.

You may visit https://gigalinsights.com, in English and French without disclosing any personal information about you, and you have no obligation to provide us with such information.

However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested.

That’s why we can ask you to fill in your last name, first name, email address, city, country. By providing this information you agree that it will be processed by Vive La Liberté and its subcontractors listed below for the purposes indicated below.

Responsible for treatment

The controller is the company Vive la Liberté, which has its head office in Paris: 115 rue Saint Dominique 75007, France.

(we do not receive mail at this address: Use rather the contact page of this blog or Purposes of the treatment

Vive La Liberté can process your personal information:

  • To provide you with the information or services you have requested (for example: the purchase and delivery of products, the sending of the newsletter, access to commercial offers, tools …)
  • -To collect information that improves the site, and the products and services offered (including cookies).
  • To be able to contact you about the publication of new videos or trainings, or to answer your requests on the support-client.

The duration of the storage

Your personal information is kept by Aweber  for Vive La Liberté only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collect.

Rights of the user Right of access and communication of data

  • You can access your personal data stored by AWEBER by contacting customer support: infoGigalinsights (@) fr
  • Your request will be processed provided that you provide proof of your identity, providing a copy of a valid ID.
  • Vive La Liberté can oppose abusive demands (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature).

Right to rectify data

You may request rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of your data by contacting customer support: infoGigalinsights (@) orange.fr

You can also set general and specific guidelines regarding the fate of personal data after your death. The heirs of a deceased person may request to consider the death of their loved one and to make the necessary updates.

Right of opposition

You can object to the collect and storage of your personal data by contacting customer support: infoGigalinsights (@) orange.fr

In this case, you will no longer be able to access certain services for which we need this data (purchase of trainings, use of customer support …)

Reply time

Vive La Liberté undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification, opposition or any other request for additional information within one week, or a little longer if the site is suffering momentary technical problems.

Subcontractors

Vive La Liberté for its sites uses the following subcontractors, who all apply the GPRD regulations:

Marketing and delivery of products

No product is marketed or delivered directly by Vive La Liberté.

The products are marketed and delivered by the distributor …… who acts as a reseller.

Transactions are therefore between     and the end customer (distributor of Vive La Liberté products)

Social Reason of the Host:

 This blog is hosted by – SiteGround Hosting LTD

18 South Street

London

W1K1DG

https://www.siteground.com

SiteGround is also compliant with the RGPD imposed in May 2018.

Sending emails

The sending of mailings and the processing of the data relating to the inscriptions to the newsletter is entirely supported by the AWEBER service.

Since 25/05/2018, no personal data concerning mailing-lists has been collected or stored outside AWEBER services

See the AWEBER Privacy Policy (Customer Support Interface) also fully compliant with the certified RGPD and EU-U.S. PRIVACY SHIELD FRAMEWORK: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNN8AAO#privacy-policy-1

AWEBER’s site with their PRIVACY / POLICY POLICY: https://www.aweber.com/privacy.htm

REGISTRATION to the Newsletter always possible:

In particular, it is possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter of the site through a link at the bottom of each email sent. The purpose of the newsletter of this site is to send news in video, texts and podcasts, advice through the sending of information emails and / or promotion of products or services (ours, or those of our partners if we consider that they are of quality and that they will be able to help you).

CHANGE of your personal data always possible:

You can also access and modify your personal data (first name and email) at any time. The purpose of the newsletter of this site is to send news in video, texts and podcasts, advice through the sending of information emails and / or promotion of products or services (ours, or those of our partners if we consider that they are of quality and that they will be able to help you). Write to the contact on this site with a valid ID.

RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN all the time  possible:

At any time you can ask to be removed from our lists by using the insert on the site allowing it directly or by writing to the contact of the site by attaching a valid ID.

RIGHT TO ACCESS to your data always possible also:

At any time you can ask to see the data we have collected about you: surname, first name, city, country, IP using the insert on the site allowing it directly or by writing to the contact of the site and joining a room valid identity.

VIVE LA LIBERTÉ does not collect any of your banking data, we have no access to it, we are just warned by these entities that a transaction has been made to our benefit: it is the professional platforms like Stripe and PayPal that do it and are responsible for managing payments.

Just like you, we hate spam, and here your privacy is respected: Your email address will never be sold or shared with anyone.

Cookies policy

Vive La Liberté may use on its sites cookies to improve the navigation on the site. The user is informed that cookies may be installed on his browser. In any case the user can freely delete his cookies from his browser. These cookies may come from partners of Vive la liberté, but also from Vive la liberté’s statistics system, https: //www.vivelaliberté.com or any other services offered on the Gigalinsights blog. https://gigalinsights.com

Most browsers are configured by default to allow the deposit of cookies. You can change these settings so that all cookies be rejected systematically, or so that only part of the cookies is accepted or refused according to their issuer.

The refusal of the deposit of cookies can limit your access to certain services or functionalities of the site Gigalinsights in French and English. Vive La Liberté can not be held responsible for the consequences of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for operation of the site.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your machine, or to notify you when new cookies can be filed.

The DPO (Data Privacy Officer)

of our company is Gigal. infoGigalinsights (@) orange.fr

Security settlement

 The payment of the trainings and programs is done thanks to the world leader of the online payment Paypal and Stripe. The regulations are secure and in case of questions you can contact us directly by email in the contact section.

Processing of personal data:

Sources of data collection:

 The emails and first names  and country of our prospects or customers that Aweber is collecting for us  with the capture pages and which are added automatically in the Aweber autoresponder. We store our emails via the Aweber and Clickfunnels solution, both of which are recognized professionals in the United States for their highly qualified information security level and all in accordance with the EU directives of May 2018.

  • The emails and first names and other data that our visitors leave us when they register on our blog or our site or to our Newsletter.
  • The IP of the visitors who are registered in the database of our site without even being aware of it (log files).

–   The contact information of our customers that we register, or our accountant, in the accounting software when needed.

The duration of the storage

Aweber  collect the email and the first name of prospects  for us  in order we can send them commercial proposals, selling them products, giving them also free informations. This data will be kept for 2 years, if in 2 years these prospects have not responded to our proposals, purchases, subscription newsletters … their personal data will be deleted from the database of the autoresponder.

 IN CASE OF PIRACY

Since the data is recorded on a RGPD compliant autoresponder service, the AWEBER service can be considered to have taken the necessary steps to protect the data collected. In case of hacking problem the responsibility would be totally Aweber.

PARTNERS of VIVE LA LIBERTÉ

 When YOUR DATA is harvested:

To receive the newsletter you must indicate first name and your email address in order to register. This emailing process is handled by our partner Aweber.

 This treatment is technically operated by a company based in the United States, Aweber 1100 Manor Drive, Chalfont, PA 18914), which has developed a powerful newsletter management service and is certified “Safe Harbor”. This company deals with the technical part of sending emails and hosts your data. It is also fully compliant with the certified RGPD and EU-U.S. PRIVACY SHIELD FRAMEWORK: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNN8AAO#privacy-policy-1

AWEBER’s site with their PRIVACY / POLICY POLICY: https://www.aweber.com/privacy.htm

Declaration to the CNIL

The processing of personal data made within the framework of this site have been declared

At the CNIL. The site is declared to the CNIL under number: being validated

This post is also available in: frFrench

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE